Look for articles and books on publishing, such as
Academic journals and academic publishing. 2006
Library Online Collection
Agents, editors, and you: the insider's guide to getting your book published.
Lower Level PN161 .A34 2002
Anatomy of writing for publication for nurses. 2014
Library Online Collection
The first-book market: where and how to publish your first book and make it a success. 2nd ed.
Lower Level PN151 .F55 1998
First have something to say: writing for the library profession.
Library Online Collection
Also in the Library: Lower Level Z665 .C776 2003
From dissertation to book.
Lower Level PN162 .G37 2005
From research to manuscript: a guide to scientific writing. 2ed. 2009.
Library Online Collection
Getting it published: a guide for scholars and anyone else serious about serious books. 2nd ed.
Lower Level PN161 .G46 2008
Getting published in the life sciences.
Lower Level QH304 .G53 2011
Getting research published: an a to z of publication strategy. 2ed. 2010
Lower Level PN161 .W24 2010
Go public!: encouraging student writers to publish.
Lower Level LB1631 .R83 1998
Guide to publishing for academics: inside the publish or perish phenomenon. 2015.
Library Online Collection
How to get research published in journals. 2008
Library Online Collection
How to write and publish a scientific paper. 7th ed.
VE Petrucci Library T11 .D33 2011
How to write and publish articles in nursing. 2nd ed.
Lower Level RT24 .S54 1997
How to write & sell a book proposal.
Lower Level PN161 .W45 2000
Journal publishing.
Lower Level Z286.S37 P33 1997
Marketing strategies for writers.
Lower Level PN161 .S396 1999
The portable writers' conference: your guide to getting and staying published.
Lower Level PN155 .P67 1997
Professional academic writing in the humanities and social sciences.
Library Online Collection
Also in the Library: Lower Level PN146 .M33 1994
Publishing confidential: the insider's guide to what it really takes to land a nonfiction book deal.
Library Online Collection
Also in the Library: Lower Level PN161 .B77 2004
The sell your novel toolkit: everything you need to know about queries, synopses, marketing & breaking in. 1st ed.
Lower Level PN161 .L96 1997
The thesis and the book: g guide for first-time academic authors.
Lower Level Z286.S37 T53 2003
Thinking like your editor: how to write great serious nonfiction--and get it published.
Lower Level PN161 .R28 2002
The writer's guide to queries, pitches & proposals.
Lower Level PN161 .A55 2001
The writer's handbook.
Lower level PN137.W73 2011
Writer's market guide to getting published. 3rd ed.
Lower Level PN161 .W832 2010
Writing for academic journals 2009
Library Online Collection
Writing for publication. (Epstein, Kenway, and Boden) 2010
Library Online Collection
Writing for publication: road to academic advancement.
Lower Level PN146 .H38 2005
Writing for publication in nursing.
Library Online Collection
Also in the Library Lower Level RT24 .O35 2010
Writing for scholarly publication: behind the scenes in language education.
Lower Level PE1128.A2 W758 2003
Writing successful academic books. 2010.
Lower Level PN146 .H375 2010