Follow 
to locate material cited in these databases
Academic Search Ultimate
Index to news magazines and scholarly journals in a wide variety of subjects.
• Limit your search to scholarly journals by checking the box: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals
PsycINFO 1887-
Citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports in the field of psychology.
Also covers the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as sociology, education, anthropology, nursing, business and law. This has the ability to limit by gender, age group, study type, and many other factors.
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text (1968- )
Literature in criminology and related disciplines including journal articles, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on crime trends, crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, juvenile justice, police, courts, punishment and sentencing.
• Limit your search to scholarly journals by checking the box: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals
Education Research Complete
Scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education.
• Limit your search to scholarly journals by checking the box: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals
PAIS International (1973- )
Indexes books, journals, and some government publications on topics related to public policy.
CINAHL (Nursing and Allied Health) (1937- )
Good source for articles on nutrition and health.
• You can also limit to specific Age groups and by Gender
Sociological Abstracts
Sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database draws information from an international selection of over 2,600 journals and other serials publications, plus conference papers, books, and dissertations.
Social Work Abstracts (1965- )
Indexes articles in social work and human services journals.
Social Services Abstracts (1979- )
Research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. This database indexes journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews.
Did you get very little or too much from your search?
To get more
Use the different search lines to enter key words (not sentences) describing the different components of your search topic
Use * for alternate word endings
e.g., child* retrieves child, children, childhood, etc.
Redo your search adding new keywords you find in article abstracts and terms given to the articles by the database
Use or between synonyms or alternate concepts
e.g., teenage* or adolescen* or youth
Use fewer search terms. Each time you put in another search term (unless they are synonyms combined with or) you will get fewer results. Start with a small number of keywords and then add more terms or try different terms based on your results.
To get less
Databases usually offer ways to Limit or Refine your search results, such as:
Some databases also have specific limits, such as:
Add more search terms: Each time you put in another search term (unless they are combined with or ), you will retrieve fewer results. Start with a small number of keywords and then add more terms or try different terms based on your results.
GoogleScholar with Fresno State library links
USe Google Scholar to find peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
If Google Scholar's links don't get you to the article text or you are asked to pay for the article, use the Find It @ Fresno State link:
it will connect to our e-subscriptions, catalog, and our Interlibrary Loan form