An excellent starting point for any topic, Academic Search Ultimate contains nearly 13,000 academic journals, magazines, and newspapers. Content covers all subject areas with material from 1887 to the present.
The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library contains full-text articles and bibliographic records covering the fields of computing and information technology. Subjects covered include Artificial Intelligence, Security and Privacy, Web, Mobile and Multimedia Technologies, and much more. Publications include journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters, and eBooks.
Get a comprehensive view of life sciences research, including the most important discoveries, significant influences and relevant connections. Biosis Citation Index combines critical life sciences research with powerful citation indexing.
CAB Abstracts (1973 to present) covers the significant research and development literature in fields of agriculture, forestry, aspects of human health, human nutrition, animal health, as well as the management and conservation of natural resources.
Full-text coverage of scholarly research in all areas of education, including curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding and related social issues. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing.
Education database containing over 1.5 million records of journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books. Coverage includes materials from 1966-present.
Produced by the American Geological Institute, this database is a comprehensive geoscience database containing over 2.2 million bibliographic records from more than 3,000 journals and other sources. GeoRef provides coverage in subject areas such as mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of non-silicates.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
Upon following the link to Google Scholar below, you'll be presented with the option to associate your Google Scholar session with Fresno State library access links. Please SAVE these settings before continuing to use Google Scholar. Doing so will ensure that you're provided with Fresno State library access links when using this resource from off campus.
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects. Multidisciplinary by nature, GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for approximately 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
Full text of Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) journals, conference proceedings, ebooks, and standards. Covers the research literature of electrical and computer engineering, bioengineering, robotics, transportation, and more. NOTE: Microsoft will be discontinuing support of the IE11 browser starting in August 2021. With that knowledge, IEEE has also decided to discontinue support of that browser for the IEEE Xplore Digital Library in the near future.
JoVE, the Journal of Visualized Experiments, is the world's first peer reviewed scientific video journal. Established in 2006, JoVE is devoted to publishing scientific research in a visual format to help researchers overcome two of the biggest challenges facing the scientific research community today; poor reproducibility and the time and labor intensive nature of learning new experimental techniques. Sections included: Biology, Chemistry, Environment, Immunology and Infection, Neuroscience, Science Education (Basic Biology).
JSTOR is a full-text collection of scholarly journals in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Content from last 3-5 years is generally not available in JSTOR.
This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Excellent source for neuroscience and clinical topics.
Includes current and back issues of Springer/Verlag & Birkhauser publications in the fields of biology/biomedicine, chemistry, geosciences, computer sciences, mathematics, medicine, physics, engineering, ecology, and economics.
Access is limited to Fresno State students, faculty, and staff. To use SciFinder , you must first create an account using this link. Use your campus email address (userid@mail.fresnostate.edu) when you sign up. CAS SciFinder-n includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, biosequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and much more
Online access to Springer electronic journals and ebooks, many in full text.
Web of Science contains records of articles from the highest impact journals worldwide—including open access journals— conference proceedings and books. Coverage of some titles date back to 1900. Web of Science also has a Cited References search to find sources that have cited a published work. Web of Science consists of BIOSIS Citation Index, BIOSIS Previews, Current Contents Connect, Data Citation Index, Derwent Innovations Index, KCI-Korean Journal Database, MEDLINE, SciELO Citation Index, Zoological Record. While these collections can be searched separately, Web of Science offers offers a single interface to search across all the collections simultaneously.