The Library subscribes to many databases that have or link to scholarly articles
♦ Multidisciplinary databases, such as Academic Search Ultimate and Web of Science Core Collection.
These index articles in scholarly journals as well as other types of publications.
You can limit your search results to only journal articles.
♦ Discipline-specific databases, such as BIOSIS, PubMed, CABAbstracts, Zoological Record, and SciFinder
take a broad view of the scholarly/professional literature and also index publications types such as
dissertations, books and book chapters, conference proceedings, and technical reports.
Most of these databases will allow you to limit your results to only journal articles.
♦ Indexes a variety of publication types including scholarly journal articles.
♦ Does not have a way to limit results to only scholarly journals, so pay attention to what you have retrieved.
♦ Look backwards in the literature by looking up references from the works cited section.
♦ Look forward in the literature by seeing who cited an item. Web of Science databases, Google Scholar, and some other databases and publisher websites give you Cited By references.
Provides access to literature aquired by the National Agricultural Library. Serves as the nexus for a national network of state land-grant and U.S. Department of Agriculture field libraries. Also covers food and nutrition, agricultural economics, and parasitology.
Get a comprehensive view of life sciences research, including the most important discoveries, significant influences and relevant connections. Biosis Citation Index combines critical life sciences research with powerful citation indexing.
CAB Abstracts (1973 to present) covers the significant research and development literature in fields of agriculture, forestry, aspects of human health, human nutrition, animal health, as well as the management and conservation of natural resources.
Access is limited to Fresno State students, faculty, and staff. To use SciFinder , you must first create an account using this link. Use your campus email address (userid@mail.fresnostate.edu) when you sign up. CAS SciFinder-n includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, biosequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and much more
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
Upon following the link to Google Scholar below, you'll be presented with the option to associate your Google Scholar session with Fresno State library access links. Please SAVE these settings before continuing to use Google Scholar. Doing so will ensure that you're provided with Fresno State library access links when using this resource from off campus.
JSTOR is a full-text collection of scholarly journals in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Content from last 3-5 years is generally not available in JSTOR.
*Some features in this database don't work in Chrome. We recommend you use Safari or Firefox*. MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) premier bibliographic database, covering biomedicine and life sciences topics vital to biomedical practitioners, educators, and researchers, such as bioengineering, public health, clinical care, and plant and animal science, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, marine biology, and preclinical sciences.
This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Excellent source for neuroscience and clinical topics.
Includes current and back issues of Springer/Verlag & Birkhauser publications in the fields of biology/biomedicine, chemistry, geosciences, computer sciences, mathematics, medicine, physics, engineering, ecology, and economics.
Online access to Springer electronic journals and ebooks, many in full text.
Web of Science contains records of articles from the highest impact journals worldwide—including open access journals— conference proceedings and books. Coverage of some titles date back to 1900. Web of Science also has a Cited References search to find sources that have cited a published work. Web of Science consists of BIOSIS Citation Index, BIOSIS Previews, Current Contents Connect, Data Citation Index, Derwent Innovations Index, KCI-Korean Journal Database, MEDLINE, SciELO Citation Index, Zoological Record. While these collections can be searched separately, Web of Science offers offers a single interface to search across all the collections simultaneously.
A multidisciplinary collection of Wiley publications covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities.
*Some features in this database don't work in Chrome. We recommend you use Safari or Firefox*. Zoological Record provides extensive coverage of the world's zoological and animal science literature, covering all research from biochemistry to veterinary medicine. Bibliographic content consists of approximately 5,000 journals from over 100 countries as well as books, reviews, conferences, and other non-serial publications.
Multidisciplinary & very current.
Citations from ~8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.
Also provides cited reference searching: navigate forward and backward through the literature from a specific article.
Index to news magazines and scholarly journals in a wide variety of subjects.
• You can limit your search to scholarly journals by checking the box: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals