The Library subscribes to many databases that have or link to scholarly articles
♦ Some article databases, such as Academic Search Ultimate, index articles in magazines
and newspapers as well as articles in scholarly journals across many disciplines,
but offer ways to limit your search results to scholarly journals.
♦ Other multidisciplinary or discipline-specific databases, such as Web of Science Core Collection, GreenFile, GeoRef,
BIOSIS, CAB Abstracts, PsychInfo, and SciFinder-n take a broader view of scholarly/professional
literature and also index publications types such as dissertations, books and book chapters, conference proceedings,
and technical reports.
Most of these databases will allow you to limit your results to only journal articles.
♦ Indexes a variety of publication types including scholarly journal articles.
♦ Does not have a way to limit results to only scholarly journals, so pay attention to what you have retrieved.
♦ Look backwards in the literature by looking up references from the Works Cited section.
♦ Look forward in the literature by seeing who cited an item. Web of Science databases, Google Scholar, and some other databases and publisher websites give you Cited By references.
to locate the text of articles that don't offer a pdf linkAcademic Search Ultimate [EBSCO] VIdeo: Introduction to Academic Search Ultimate for CSM-BOND
Index to news, magazines, and scholarly journals in a wide variety of subjects.
♦ Limit your search to scholarly journals by checking the box: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals
Agricola [Ebsco]
Covers material acquired by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions in the agricultural and related sciences.
Citations are primarily to journal articles and book chapters, but include other type of resources.
♦ Limit your search by checking the box: Peer Reviewed
CAB Abstracts [EBSCO] ***4 simultaneous users [Ebsco]
International coverage of agriculture, forestry, and allied life and applied sciences.
Citations to journal articles, books, conference papers, and reports.
♦ Limit your search by checking the box: Peer Reviewed
GreenFile [EBSCO]
Indexes a variety of publication types, including academic journals, focused on aspects of human impact on the environment.
♦ Limit your search by checking the box: Peer Reviewed
_____________________________________
These databases provide cited by/cited reference searching: navigate forward and backward through the literature from a specific article.
e.g. Climatic consequences of adopting drought tolerant vegetation over Los Angeles as a response to California drought
Web of Science Core Collection [Clarivate]
Multidisciplinary & very current.
Citations from ~8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.
BIOSIS Citation Index [Clarivate: Web of Science Interface]
Citations with abstracts to worldwide biological and medical literature. Content from journals, meetings, patents, and books.
Medline (Clarivate Analytics)
Search Pubmed's MEDLINE database through the Web of Science search interface
• Includes links to open-access full text articles in PubMed Central and publisher websites.
______________________________________
Peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Also includes patents.
If Google Scholar's links don't get you to the article text or you are asked to pay for the article, use the Find It @ Fresno State link:
it will connect to our e-subscriptions, catalog, and our Interlibrary Loan form.
If the Find It @ Fresno State link does not appear, click on the 
double arrow on the end of the last row of the reference entry
Note the type of content you can find via Google Scholar. Re-visit the About Scholarly Articles page of this guide, or the Library's FAQ What is this citation for ... ? if you don't know if it is a citation to a book, article, or book chapter.