Psychology Research

An excellent starting point for any topic, Academic Search Ultimate contains nearly 13,000 academic journals, magazines, and newspapers. Content covers all subject areas with material from 1887 to the present.

Academic Video Online delivers more than 70,000 titles spanning a wide range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. The collection represents content from over 800 leading distributors, producers, and filmmakers such as CNN, 60 MINUTES, PBS, BBC, Contemporary Arts Media, and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

A comprehensive, timely collection of critical reviews written by leading scientists. Distinguished authors and editors critically review, synthesize, and filter the rapidly growing body of primary research in a specific discipline. A review article is the ideal starting point when faced with researching and evaluating a new trend or when investigating unfamiliar research territory.

Cabells Journalytics Academic is a searchable, curated database of critical information about verified and reputable academic journals. Includes access to Predatory Reports. 

Credo is an easy-to-use tool for starting research. Gather background information on your topic from hundreds of full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and subject-specific titles, as well as 500,000+ images and audio files and over 1,000 videos.

Digital collection of over 3.8 million dissertations and theses, many available in full text. Materials come from over 3,000 academic institutions, with content from 1861-present.

Full-text coverage of scholarly research in all areas of education, including curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding and related social issues. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing.

Streaming video collection containing videos from multiple subject areas including business, criminal justice, history, and education. The Films on Demand Master Academic Collection contains 10,000+ videos and the Nursing Video Collection contains 800+ videos.

Gale eBooks is a collection of full-text encyclopedias and other reference sources. Subjects covered include history, education, literature, world cultures, and many more.

Search across 50 of Gale's most commonly used databases. Content includes key subject areas such as agriculture, business, computer science, criminal justice, environmental studies, gender studies, health, history, physical therapy, and psychology.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.

Upon following the link to Google Scholar below, you'll be presented with the option to associate your Google Scholar session with Fresno State library access links. Please SAVE these settings before continuing to use Google Scholar. Doing so will ensure that you're provided with Fresno State library access links when using this resource from off campus.

JoVE, the Journal of Visualized Experiments, is the world's first peer reviewed scientific video journal. Established in 2006, JoVE is devoted to publishing scientific research in a visual format to help researchers overcome two of the biggest challenges facing the scientific research community today; poor reproducibility and the time and labor intensive nature of learning new experimental techniques. Sections included: Biology, Chemistry, Environment, Immunology and Infection, Neuroscience, Science Education (Basic Biology).

JSTOR is a full-text collection of scholarly journals in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Content from last 3-5 years is generally not available in JSTOR.

Covers disciplines concerned with the nature and use of language. The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.

*Some features in this database don't work in Chrome. We recommend you use Safari or Firefox*. MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) premier bibliographic database, covering biomedicine and life sciences topics vital to biomedical practitioners, educators, and researchers, such as bioengineering, public health, clinical care, and plant and animal science, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, marine biology, and preclinical sciences.

MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations.

Measurements Yearbook™ (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership. All MMY entries contain descriptive information (e.g., test purpose, publisher, pricing) and edited review(s) written by leading content area experts.

OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 800 colleges, universities, and research institutions.

This database includes access to subject dictionaries, the World Encyclopedia, English dictionaries, bilingual dictionaries of French, German, Spanish, and Italian, and entries from Oxford Companions and the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. This is a collection more than 134 language and subject dictionaries published by Oxford University Press. Together they cover a wide range of fields including Architecture, Biology, Business, classics, Computing, Environmental Science, Economics, English Language, Food and Nutrition, History, Law, Literature, Mathematics, Medicine, Military Science, Language, Folklore, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Physical Sciences, Political science, Religion, and Social Science.

Provides full text articles on current issues in psychology from 1988 to the present. Includes more than 25,000 full-text articles from 42 journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations. All journals included in this database are indexed in PsycINFO.

This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.

PsycTests is a research database that provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments as well as descriptive information about the test and its development and administration.

PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Excellent source for neuroscience and clinical topics.

SAGE Journals covers multiple disciplines including arts & humanities, business, criminology, education, engineering, health sciences sociology,

Includes current and back issues of Springer/Verlag & Birkhauser publications in the fields of biology/biomedicine, chemistry, geosciences, computer sciences, mathematics, medicine, physics, engineering, ecology, and economics.

Indexes current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas.

Films for mental health education and training. It includes access to the Complete Film Library of DSM 5 & ICD 10 Guided Films and Assessment Tools.

Web of Science contains records of articles from the highest impact journals worldwide—including open access journals— conference proceedings and books. Coverage of some titles date back to 1900. Web of Science also has a Cited References search to find sources that have cited a published work. Web of Science consists of BIOSIS Citation Index, BIOSIS Previews, Current Contents Connect, Data Citation Index, Derwent Innovations Index, KCI-Korean Journal Database, MEDLINE, SciELO Citation Index, Zoological Record. While these collections can be searched separately, Web of Science offers offers a single interface to search across all the collections simultaneously.