The Library subscribes to many databases that have or link to scholarly articles
♦ Multidisciplinary databases, such as Academic Search Ultimate and Web of Science Core Collection.
These index articles in scholarly journals as well as other types of publications.
You can limit your search results to only journal articles.
♦ Discipline-specific databases, such as Engineering Village, CAB Abstracts, and Business Source Ultimate
take a broad view of scholarly/professional literature, and many also index publications types such as
dissertations, books and book chapters, conference proceedings, and technical reports.
Most of these databases will allow you to limit your results to only journal articles.
♦ Find a variety of publication types including scholarly journal articles.
♦ Does not have a way to limit results to only scholarly journals, so pay attention to what you have retrieved.
♦ Look backwards in the literature by looking up references from a publication's works cited section.
♦ Look forward in the literature by seeing who cited an item.
Web of Science databases, Google Scholar, and some other databases and publisher websites give you Cited By references
(the ones they see in their own universes) so you can identify more recent articles that cited the one you like.
Academic Search Ultimate [EBSCO]
Index to news, magazines, and scholarly journals in a wide variety of subjects.
Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics)
Citations from the most prestigious, high impact research journals..
Also provides cited reference searching: navigate forward and backward through the literature from a specific article.
Agricola (EBSCO)
Material acquired by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions in the agricultural and related sciences.
Citations are primarily to journal articles and books, but include other type of resources.
• Limit your search results to academic journals
Business Source Ultimate (EBSCO)
All areas of business, including marketing, in scholarly journals, trade publications, and magazines.
CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)
International coverage of agriculture and allied life and applied sciences. Citations to journal articles, books, conference papers, and reports.
Education Research Complete (EBSCO)
Scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education.
Engineering Village (Compendex Database)
All areas of engineering. Citations to journal articles, technical reports, conference papers and proceedings, standards, and more.
FSTA: Food Science and Technology Abstracts (EBSCO)
International coverage of food science, food technology and nutrition. Covers all the major food commodities, biotechnology and microbiology, as well as food safety, additives, nutrition, packaging and pet foods. Publication types include journal articles, patents, reviews, standards, books, reports and conference proceedings.
IEEE Xplore
Full text access to technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. Contains full text documents from IEEE and IET journals, transactions, magazines, letters, conference proceedings, and standards.
Agricultural Business Databases
♦ Agricultural Business Research Guides
Agriculture Databases
♦ Agriculture Research Guides
Business Databases
♦ Business Research Guides
Education Databases
♦ Education Research Guides
Engineering Databases
♦ Engineering Research Guides
Google Scholar (with Fresno State library access links)
Peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Also includes patents.